Dear forum users! In compliance with the new European GDPR regulations, we'd just like to inform you that if you have an account, your email address is stored in our database. We do not share your information with third parties, and your email address and password are encrypted for security reasons.

New to the forum? Say hello in this topic! Also make sure to read the rules.

Borders of the Map

Share questions and tutorials related to the map editor. Share you maps in the Superfighters Deluxe Custom Maps section.
Forum rules
By using the forum you agree to the following rules.
Post Reply
Cheap
Meatbag
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:10 pm

Borders of the Map

Post by Cheap » Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:16 pm

Hi to all and to all,

for some time I have a problem I can not fix the borders of the map. I give the details in the box that when I click and there it also removes them.
I think I do not understand how to use them but it is not simple either.

Who could help me to solve this problem?
This is urgent because-my maps now are too big.

Goodbye goodbye :)
0 x
Obviously, it was cheap.
----------------------------
Cheap man

User avatar
Rubber
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 9:04 pm
Title: Experimental Map Maker...?
SFD Account: Rubbla Bubbla
SFD Alias: @Rubber
Started SFD: First versions of SFD
Location: Italy
Gender:
Age: 19
Contact:

Post by Rubber » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:57 pm

It's quite simple really. Just look at this:
Image

See the numbers, 240,-320,-240,320?
These are the coordinates of the corners of the Camera Area.
This is where the camera will be.

The number "240" is the number that determines where the TOP of the rectangle that represents the Camera Area will be.
"-320" is the LEFT side.
"-240" is the BOTTOM side.
"-320" is the RIGHT side.

Now you may have some problems to determine the exact number you need for your camera area, right?
Here's a little trick you can use.

Look at this:
Image

Let's say this is my map, but it is too small while my camera area and border area are too big.
I want the camera area to be just as big as the room i made, but i don't know the coordinates.
Put two invisible blocks at the top-left corner and the bottom-right of the map you made just like this (You need to have your grid on 4):

Image

And hover your cursor on the invisible blocks to check their coordinates:
Image
Image

The first picture has the coordinates of the first block we placed on the top-left.
The second picture has the coordinates for the block we placed on the bottom-right.

The coordinates for these blocks are "Inverted" compared to the order of the coordinates for the camera areas.

So, we input the information we have like this:
The first number of the first block (top-left) is our LEFT coordinate (-144), not the top one.
The second number of the first block is our TOP coordinate (72).
The first number of the second block is our RIGHT coordinate (144).
The second number of the second block is our BOTTOM coordinate (-64).

In the end, our Camera Area will look like this:
Image
Image

You can follow the same process to get the border area to the size you want.

I don't know if this was a bit too confusing or unhelpful, but i hope you'll get how the area works. It just takes a lot of practice.

P.S.: Delete the invisible blocks after you're done with the camera area.
2 x
Here's what I do:
  • Give bad advice
  • Criticise people's maps in an unnecessary way
  • Spam pictures in tutorials
  • Write walls of text
  • Incoherently open a server
  • Make too complex gamemodes

User avatar
OREO
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:18 am
Title: Cookie
SFD Account: OREO
Started SFD: Pre Alpha
Location: Oreo Pack
Gender:
Age: 20

Post by OREO » Thu Apr 30, 2020 7:35 am

I’m not sure if it’s a bug, but I can’t find the border area, only the camera area (on the bottom right where it says “world properties”). Was it ever removed?
0 x

User avatar
Mighty Spirit the 2
Superfighter
Superfighter
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:02 pm
Title: Apparently i'm a "Grabber"
SFD Alias: (...) Spirit
Started SFD: September 2017, Alpha v.1.3.4c
Location: Bergen - "The Rainy Part of" Norway
Gender:
Age: 18

Post by Mighty Spirit the 2 » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:25 pm

OREO wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 7:35 am
I’m not sure if it’s a bug, but I can’t find the border area, only the camera area (on the bottom right where it says “world properties”). Was it ever removed?
Yes,
In the news archive: https://mythologicinteractive.com/Blog/Post?id=139
From 7th May 2017 - Superfighters Deluxe Alpha 1.3.0
"Map Editor:
  • Removed BorderArea world property (it's now a part of the defined camera area). "
1 x
Spirits - Unite

User avatar
OREO
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:18 am
Title: Cookie
SFD Account: OREO
Started SFD: Pre Alpha
Location: Oreo Pack
Gender:
Age: 20

Post by OREO » Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:50 pm

Thanks for pointing that out, but now how am I supposed to change the overall size of the map? In other words how do I make it so that players cannot see pass a point when their camera is on static mode?
0 x

User avatar
Mighty Spirit the 2
Superfighter
Superfighter
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:02 pm
Title: Apparently i'm a "Grabber"
SFD Alias: (...) Spirit
Started SFD: September 2017, Alpha v.1.3.4c
Location: Bergen - "The Rainy Part of" Norway
Gender:
Age: 18

Post by Mighty Spirit the 2 » Fri May 01, 2020 12:32 am

OREO wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:50 pm
Thanks for pointing that out, but now how am I supposed to change the overall size of the map? In other words how do I make it so that players cannot see pass a point when their camera is on static mode?
I'm not really sure i understand what you wanted, but i think first you make a map the size you want, and then use the camera area to define how much the player can see of that map. It will have to be inside the green square.
But i don't really use the map editor, so if that's wrong, you might need help from map making specialists.
1 x
Spirits - Unite

User avatar
OREO
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:18 am
Title: Cookie
SFD Account: OREO
Started SFD: Pre Alpha
Location: Oreo Pack
Gender:
Age: 20

Post by OREO » Fri May 01, 2020 1:06 am

Mighty Spirit the 2 wrote:
Fri May 01, 2020 12:32 am

I'm not really sure i understand what you wanted, but i think first you make a map the size you want, and then use the camera area to define how much the player can see of that map. It will have to be inside the green square.
But i don't really use the map editor, so if that's wrong, you might need help from map making specialists.
Thanks for the help nonetheless. Hopefully someone can clarify everything.
0 x

User avatar
Gurt
Lead Programmer
Lead Programmer
Posts: 1781
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 3:22 pm
Title: Lead programmer
Started SFD: Made it!
Location: Sweden
Gender:
Age: 30

Post by Gurt » Fri May 01, 2020 1:42 pm

You can only have one camera area active at any time. But you can change the active camera area by triggering it. The camera area is a trigger. This is how we do it in the campaigns for example, progressing the camera to allow to see the next part.
1 x
Gurt

Post Reply