Dear forum users! In compliance with the new European GDPR regulations, we'd just like to inform you that if you have an account, your email address is stored in our database. We do not share your information with third parties, and your email address and password are encrypted for security reasons.

New to the forum? Say hello in this topic! Also make sure to read the rules.

people can't join server (impossible)

All technical topics that have been answered in one way or another can be found here.
Forum rules
By using the forum you agree to the following rules.
Post Reply
Mizo
Meatbag
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:19 pm
SFD Account: Mizo
Gender:

people can't join server (impossible)

Post by Mizo » Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:27 pm

so,i am mizo a new player in sfd and tried to make a server called mizo's server but it turns out when i host the server people cant join it because the server counts to 10 and say connection timeout problem , i tried everything and in addition to Kilpeh manual port forwarding tutorial i did it all (still server didnt work ) i tried everything in windows 7 firewall including : activation , making rules public , domain and a whole lot of things even though i tried also to go to my tp-link router and made the sfd port forwarding thingy (putting the port and ipv4 adress and gateway ) i have both protocols on tcp and udp and upnp is on nothing works i am not understanding this .... thank you for reading and i hope my problem gets a answer that will make me happy :) <3 love from all of sfd
0 x

User avatar
KliPeH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 687
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:03 pm
Title: [happy moth noises]
SFD Account: KliPeH
Started SFD: Pre-Alpha 1.4.2
Gender:
Contact:

Post by KliPeH » Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:02 pm

Post a screenshot of the port forwarding entry and the ipconfig results so we can try and continue to assist you.
1 x
 
Image

User avatar
Sree
Superfighter
Superfighter
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 8:19 pm
Title: PhasmicAF
SFD Account: Sree
Gender:
Age: 18

Post by Sree » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:59 pm

make sure if your ISP doesn't block any ports. and before you portforward, try making your system ip address static.
0 x

Mizo
Meatbag
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:19 pm
SFD Account: Mizo
Gender:

Post by Mizo » Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:26 pm

KliPeH wrote:
Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:02 pm
Post a screenshot of the port forwarding entry and the ipconfig results so we can try and continue to assist you.
so,i am back but the problem is that i can not screenshot because if i do the pc freezes and crashes so i will send you the ipconfig results : Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\mezo>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1915:4930
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b81c:355f:edc2:cbf6%22
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 25.21.73.48
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1900:1
25.0.0.1

Tunnel adapter isatap.{27EDA72D-641D-4EF0-9CA8-E88C6EF6C55F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{007E1DDC-92FB-41E8-9EAF-B5AB6C454D40}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {690D55CF-CA60-44AF-887A-C87459CC4D67}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

C:\Users\mezo>
and by the way the ipv4 adress changes each day i think thats what i notice each time i open ip config and i am not understanding the entry port forwarding ? you mean when we put the gateway adress in the browser and open tp-link ?
0 x

User avatar
Sree
Superfighter
Superfighter
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 8:19 pm
Title: PhasmicAF
SFD Account: Sree
Gender:
Age: 18

Post by Sree » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:10 pm

Set a static ip address. yours might be dynamic right now.

Download Network utility software from www.Portforward.com and in the interface there is an option " make Ip static "
hope this helps.
0 x

Mizo
Meatbag
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:19 pm
SFD Account: Mizo
Gender:

Post by Mizo » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:13 pm

Sree wrote:
Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:10 pm
Set a static ip address. urs is dynamic right now.

Download Network utility software from www.Portforward.com and in the interface there is an option " make Ip static "
hope this helps.
i did that before you repliedto my post but same didnt work i got the static ip adress and was able to join my own server when connecting to ip but ppl not i trid it with my friends and gave them my static ip same didnt work
thnx btw
1 x

Sweg Mercenary
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 am

Post by Sweg Mercenary » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:16 am

BRO CHECK IF YOUR FIREWALL ALLOWS SUPERFIGHTERS DELUXE TO GO through it.this used to happen to me until I figured it out
1 x

Mizo
Meatbag
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:19 pm
SFD Account: Mizo
Gender:

Post by Mizo » Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:26 pm

Bro , you didn't read the topic ...i already talked about that ... thnx btw for answering 😁
0 x

swegometer
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:18 am
SFD Account: swegometer
Gender:

Post by swegometer » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:51 pm

check ur firewall because some antiviruses have firewalls then turn the firewall off
0 x

Sweg Mercenary
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 am

Post by Sweg Mercenary » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:55 pm

YOU HAVE TO GET A WINDOWS 10 THEN
0 x

swegometer
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:18 am
SFD Account: swegometer
Gender:

Post by swegometer » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:59 pm

get a macbook or alienware
0 x

Mizo
Meatbag
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:19 pm
SFD Account: Mizo
Gender:

Post by Mizo » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:42 am

bro i only have windows 7 i cant do anything i am a kid 14 years old what you talking about
0 x

I NEED HELP
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:12 am
Location: Australia

Post by I NEED HELP » Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:19 pm

Bro dont use broadband and dont use your lenovo because its windows 7 and they insert spyware.Get a $690 Acer Aspire E 15 E5-523G-90QW .
It has a AMD A9 speed is 2.90 -3.50 ghz and 8 gb of ram and 1tb of space
0 x

User avatar
Venom
Superfighter
Superfighter
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:49 pm
Title: double suiciDED
SFD Alias: (Mask)Venom
Gender:

Post by Venom » Mon Sep 10, 2018 4:46 pm

Same here, im stuck on this since 4 years. I had also changed my ISP but now its more worse. im still trying to find a way to crack through it
0 x
Wait the day till I get internet...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest