New to the forum? Say hello in this topic! Make sure to read the rules.
RULE NR 3 UPDATED: Don't hurt, harass or provoke other forum members or people.

Using server.exe to host doesnt work.

Having trouble running SFD? This is the place to get help and report errors.
Forum rules
By using the forum you agree to the following rules. For this forum you also need to follow these additional rules.
Post Reply
Sweg Mercenary
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 am

Using server.exe to host doesnt work.

Post by Sweg Mercenary » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:08 pm

I want to set up a server using server.exe but no one joins my game and they can oonly connect by ip.Is there a way to solve this,like some people using server.exe people can join their servers
0 x

User avatar
NoWay
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:49 pm
Title: youtuber
SFD Account: WayGamer
Started SFD: 2016
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by NoWay » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:30 pm

had the same problem
Last edited by NoWay on Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
0 x
Why Not

User avatar
KliPeH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:03 pm
Title: worst moderator on the forum
SFD Account: KliPeH
Started SFD: Pre-Alpha 1.4.2
Gender:
Contact:

Post by KliPeH » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:52 pm

Hosting using the dedicated server software relies on your forwarded ports just as much as the base game does. If you can't host a regular game you won't be able to host using the program; it's not a magic wand that solves all your hosting problems.

Make sure you've gone through the manual port forwarding process, read and followed both the tutorial and the suggested changes in the troubleshooting section down below. I suspect your IPv4 address changed since the last time you hosted and rendered the entry you've created back then irrelevant; that's just a speculation, though, given the tiny amount of detail you have provided in your OP.
0 x
 Image

Sweg Mercenary
Fighter
Fighter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 am

Post by Sweg Mercenary » Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:43 am

Yes, i can host regularly.I am hosting on automatic port forwarding.I cant host by server.exe.Just wondering if server.exe uses less ram and processor than actually opening the game and hosting.
0 x

User avatar
Gurt
Lead Programmer
Lead Programmer
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 3:22 pm
Title: Lead programmer
Started SFD: Made it!
Location: Sweden
Gender:
Age: 27

Post by Gurt » Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:24 am

I want to set up a server using server.exe but no one joins my game and they can oonly connect by ip.
If you're 100 % sure the port forwarding is setup correctly and nothing blocks the Superfighters Deuxe.exe (firewalls, anti-virus) then make sure the game is set to "Public" or it won't show up in the server browsers for others to see. Select "Public: YES" and press "Apply Changes".
1 x
Gurt

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest